PHONE: 03 5381 0122 | EMAIL: info@llen.com.au

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Wimmera Southern Mallee LLEN (WSMLLEN) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Statement to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to conduct our day-to-day business and provide services to our local community. This information may include your name, address, contact details and personal information. This information may be stored on our computer system and/or in handwritten or printed records.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, in writing, in person or over the internet if you transact with us online. This information is collected and processed by our staff.

We may be required by law to retain information for certain periods of time depending on the purpose for which we require the information.

Website

You can access our website and browse our site without disclosing personal information. WSMLLEN will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send a message or use one of the website’s submission forms. The information you provide is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your electronic correspondence. In addition to responding to your correspondence, WSMLLEN may use your personal information for purposes related to the operation, administration, development or enhancement of the information available on our website.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect your personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. There are risks associated with providing information over the internet. If you are concerned about these risks you may prefer to contact us by mail or telephone.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973).  This website may also collect information about use of the WSMLLEN website through cookies or collection of clickstream data.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential.
There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties.

Types of Information

We collect information from WSMLLEN members, our partner organisations, volunteers, students and the general public.
This data may include:

  • Name and contact details
  • Personal information provided by an individual on an application form to participate in a volunteer program or to enroll in a training course
  • Working with Children Checks and Criminal Record Checks.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate. Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises
  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure.

Access

Any individual whose identity can be ascertained is entitled to request access to their information. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint. we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.
If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to information to:
Tim Shaw
Executive Officer
Wimmera Southern Mallee Local Learning and Employment Network
Ph: 03 5381 0122
Email 

(Updated 14th December 2018)

Facebook